Executive Director: Melissa Cragin

PI: Bill Gropp, National Center for Supercomputing Applications/University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

co-PI: Brian Athey, University of Michigan — (and Interim Healthcare & Biomedical Community Lead)

co-PI: Inna Kouper, Indiana University

co-PI: Grant McGimpsey, University of North Dakota

co-PI: Sarah Nusser, Iowa State University

Steering Committee

Specific and Regular Seats

  • PI: Bill Gropp, National Center for Supercomputing Applications/University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • co-PI: Brian Athey, University of Michigan — (and Interim Healthcare & Biomedical Community Lead)
  • co-PI: Inna Kouper, Indiana University
  • co-PI: Grant McGimpsey, University of North Dakota
  • co-PI: Sarah Nusser, Iowa State University
  • Smart and Resilient Communities Lead: open
  • Business Analytics Community Lead: R. Babu Chinnam, Wayne State
  • Food, Energy, Water Community Lead: Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
  • Digital Manufacturing Community Lead: Jim Barkley, Ekta
  • Network Sciences Community Lead: Bernice Pescosolido, Indiana University
  • Digital Agriculture Community Lead: Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Iowa State University
  • Transportation Community Lead: Carol Flannagan, University of Michigan
  • Data Science Education and Workforce Working Group Lead: Lior Shamir, Lawrence Technological University
  • Data, Tools, and Services Working Group Lead: open

At-Large Members

Elected
  • Dan Reed, University of Iowa (2-year term, 2016-2018) – Steering Committee Chair
  • Vetria Byrd, Purdue Polytechnic Institute, Purdue University (2-year term, 2016-2018)
  • Jennifer Clarke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2-year term, 2016-2018)
  • Aneetha Gopalan, Conservis Corp, Minneapolis (2-year term, 2016-2018)
  • Hridesh Rajan, Iowa State University (2-year term, 2016-2018)
Appointed by Executive Committee
  • Greg Monaco, Great Plains Network (2-year term, 2016-2018)
  • Keith Elliston, tranSMART Foundation (2-year term, 2016-2018)